South Korea Tourist Visa Application: Bangladesh

South Korea Tourist Visa Application: Bangladesh

Check out the requirements for Bangladeshi travelers seeking to visit Korea.

south-korea-visa-requirements-bangladesh.png

The Rundown

  • The Embassy of the Republic of Korea in People's Republic of Bangladesh advises Bangladeshi visa applicants to submit a complete set of requirements to have their applications processed.

  • Requirements for employees, students, and businessmen are found below.

  • Single-entry visa for a stay not more than 90 days costs ৳3,200.

For Philippine passport-holders, read: Applying For a Korean Visa Through an Accredited Travel Agency

South Korea Tourist Visa Requirements: Bangladesh

south-korea-visa-requirements-bangladesh-1.jpg

Here are the general requirements listed on  the website of The Embassy of the Republic of Korea in People's Republic of Bangladesh:

  1. Accomplished Visa Application form (must be filled out in BLOCK letters or all caps)

  2. One (1) passport-size photograph (taken within the past 6 months)

  3. Passport (valid for minimum of six months)

  4. Clear photocopy of passport's front page or identification page

  5. Forwarding letter to the Consular of the Embassy of Republic of Korea (letter to explain your reson of traveling)

    • Include current workplace and position, start date of employment, amount of annual salary, if applicable

    • Indicate date of the visit (exact date), purpose of visit (detailed explanation), bearing of travel/accommodation expense

  6. Personal bank statement (transactions within the previous 6 months)

  7. Flight and hotel reservation with exact date (DO NOT purchase until the visa is approved)

Additionally, submit the set of requirements that apply to you:

  • Documents for Tourist Visa

    • Invitation Letter from an inviter or host, if applicable (must include information of invitee, purpose of invite (detailed explanation), date of the invitee visit (exact date), information on travel/accommodation expense coverage)

    • Copy of inviter/host passport (identification page) and National ID/Alien Registration

    • Affidavit or Guarantee letter from the inviter or host (Affidavit form available here)

    • Leave letter of employer (If applicable)

      • Confirmation of leave mentioning the employee address and telephone number, date of beginning of employment, position of the applicant in the company, amount of annual salary, the dates/duration of leave

    • Business/Trade License of the employer/employee in Bangladesh (Copy of the original and a English translated version)

      • If Korean visa applicant is employee, employment certificate issued by the company in Bangladesh is also required

    • Flight/Hotel reservation with set dates (DO NOT purchase until the visa approval)

    • Tour plan (itinerary)

      • Detailed explanation and plans for each day of stay

    • If accompanied by family, submit marriage certificate and Nikah Nama, family certificate, and enrollment certificate for children (provide copies of the original and English translated versions)

    • Personal bank statement (previous six months)

    • Income tax certificate (Copy of the original and a English translated version)

  • Documents for Conference/Seminar/Training

    • Invitation Letter from the company in Korea (must include information of invitee, purpose of invite (detailed explanation), date of the invitee visit (exact date), information on travel/accommodation expense coverage)

    • Certificate of Business License of the company in Korea (printed within one year)

    • Affidavit or Guarantee letter from the company in Korea (Affidavit form available here)

    • Business/Trade License of the employer/employee in Bangladesh (Copy of the original and a English translated version)

      • If employee, ‘Employment Certificate’ issued by the company also required

      • If accompanied by family, submit marriage certificate and Nikah Nama, family certificate, and enrollment certificate for children (provide copies of the original and English translated versions)

    • Company bank statement of the employer/employee in Bangladesh (recent six months)

    • Income tax certificate of the employer/employee in Bangladesh (Copy of the original and a English translated version)

  • Documents for Business Visa

    • Invitation Letter from the company in Korea (must include information of invitee, purpose of invite (detailed explanation), date of the invitee visit (exact date), information on travel/accommodation expense coverage)

    • Certificate of Business License of the company in Korea (printed within one year)

    • Affidavit or Guarantee letter from the company in Korea (Affidavit form available here)

    • Business/Trade License of the employer/employee in Bangladesh (Copy of the original and a English translated version)

      • If employee, ‘Employment Certificate’ issued by the company also required

      • If accompanied by family, submit marriage certificate and Nikah Nama, family certificate, and enrollment certificate for children (provide copies of the original and English translated versions)

    • Company bank statement of the employer/employee in Bangladesh (recent six months)

    • Income tax certificate of the employer/employee in Bangladesh (Copy of the original and a English translated version)

    • Proof of business/transaction (L/C, Invoice, Import/Sales contract and etc.)

  • Documents for Student Visa

    • ertificate of Admission issued by the University (both original & photocopy)

    • Photocopy of National ID Card (front and back)

    • 12-year related document to prove education record/certification

      • riginal and photocopied: notarized by Ministry of Education, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Notary Public in Bangladesh

    • Police Clearance

    • Birth Certificate

    • Bank statement of parents or guarantor

      • For academic/living expenses of student

    • Parent National ID Card (front and back) and Passport (identification page)

    • No Objection Certificate (NOC) from parents

Also read: How To Fill Out: South Korea Visa Application Form

Visa Application Fees

Here are the visa fees applicable for various visa types:

  1. Single-entry Korean Visa: ৳3,200

  2. Single-entry Korean Visa for stays longer than 90 days: ৳4,800

  3. Multiple-entry Korean Visa: ৳7,200

Note: Fees are non-refundable.

Other fees:

  • Attestation fees (for one set): ৳320

  • Tubercolosis Test: ৳1,500 (applicants visiting Korea for more than 90 days must hand in the result)

For the Tubercolosis or TB test, applicant(s) staying above 90 days must hand in the result

Prescription Point Ltd. (Designated hospital of Embassy of Republic of Korea)

  • Address: House #105, Road #12, Block E, Banani, Dhaka-1213

  • Phone Number: 017-1333-3233~4


Operation Hours

Image credit:  Roopokar Bangladesh

Image credit: Roopokar Bangladesh

The Consulate of Embassy of the Republic of Korea follows the schedule below:

Sunday to Thursday: 9:00 AM to 12:30PM and 2:00PM to 04:30 PM (Excluding Holidays)

  • Submission of Visa Application

    • Sunday to Thursday: 09:00 AM to 12:30 PM (Gate open until 12:00 PM)

  • Passport Delivery

    • Sunday to Thursday: 02:00 PM to 04:30 PM (Gate open until 4:00 PM)

  • Attestation Submission and Delivery

    • Sunday to Thursday: 03:00 PM to 04:30 PM (Gate open until 4:00 PM)


TIPS!


Contact the Embassy

For further inquiries, e-mail the Embassy of the Republic of Korea in People's Republic of Bangladesh at consuldhaka@mofa.go.kr. You may also call them at (02)5881-2041 or (02)5881-2088~90. 

Like ManilaxSeoul on Facebook

Don't miss out on our future visa guides and Korea travel features!

South Korea Tourist Visa Application: Malaysia

South Korea Tourist Visa Application: Malaysia

South Korea Tourist Visa Application: Indonesia

South Korea Tourist Visa Application: Indonesia