HANDY LIST: South Korea Visa Requirements for 2019

HANDY LIST: South Korea Visa Requirements for 2019

Below you’ll find the up-to-date list of requirements that are needed to apply for a South Korea tourist visa, but if you’re already planning your Seoul itinerary, you can check the admission rates for Everland here.

The Rundown

  • Check out the 2019 South Korea tourist visa requirements for Filipino applicants and foreigners living in the Philippines.

  • Korean visa application requirements vary per category, i.e. employee, business owner, student, housewife, etc.

  • Requirements are the same for those applying for a Korean tourist and/or business visa (temporary visitor’s visa).

  • If your application is successful, your visa will only be valid for three (3) months from the issue date.

  • If you’re planning a visit to Nami Island, you can book your admission ticket and bus transfers here. More Seoul travel recommendations are listed below.

For the full Korean visa application procedure, read: How to Apply for a Korean Visa: Requirements & Accredited Travel Agencies


LATEST UPDATES

September 12, 2019

  • The Embassy announced a change in their processing period for tourist and business visa applications. Find the details here.

August 28, 2019

  • The South Korea ‘Express Visa’ will no longer be available starting September 9, 2019. Full details here.

August 20, 2019

  • Effective August 22, 2019, the South Korea visa processing period for Filipino tourists (as well as others covered by the C-3 category) will increase from seven (7) business days to ten (10) business days. This applies to both first-time and frequent travelers. You can find the official notice here.

July 10, 2019

  • Upon checking the visa requirements for Filipino employees on July 10, 2019, we found this note from the website of the Embassy: “Frequent travellers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries (excluding Japan) within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR.”

  • Previously, those who have traveled to Japan are considered frequent travelers and are exempt from submitting their ITR.

June 2, 2019

  • South Korea is expected to lighten the tourist visa requirements for Filipinos, according to reports by ABS-CBN News and Philstar.com. Korea’s Ambassador to the Philippines Han Dong Man was quoted to have said that “[for] those qualified for the multiple visa, they can submit only one paper saying I am working for this company.”

  • To date, no changes were made to the visa requirements list released by the Embassy.

  • Don’t worry, though! We’ll post an update on our Facebook page once the change is made official!


2019 South Korea Visa Requirements for Filipinos

Here are the South Korea visa requirements per category, as taken from the Embassy’s website:

A. EMPLOYEES

Here are the South Korea visa requirements for Filipino employees:

  1. South Korea Visa Application Form

  2. One (1) Passport-size colored picture

    • To be attached on the application form

  3. Original Passport

    • Should be valid for more than six (6) months

  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page

    • That would be page 2 of your passport.

  5. Original & photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years, if applicable

  6. Original Certificate of Employment

    • Must include the Korean visa applicant's position, hiring date, compensation, office address, HR landline number and HR e-mail address.

    • HR mobile or cellphone number is not allowed.

  7. Original Personal Bank Certificate

    • Must include the account type, current balance, account opening date, and ADB

  8. Bank Statement 

    • Original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months

  9. ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy

  10. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card, if applicable only

  11. South Korea Express Visa Application Form (optional)

Requirements for business owners, students, housewives, and foreign nationals in the Philippines follow below.


TRAVEL RECOMMENDATIONS

Consider getting these popular Korea travel essentials after preparing your Korean visa requirements!

Consider getting these popular Korea travel essentials after preparing your Korean visa requirements!

Making your South Korea itinerary? Here are some recommended travel essentials and activities to make your trip enjoyable:

  1. Hanbok Rental

  2. 4G South Korea SIM Card

  3. 4G South Korea Pocket Wifi

  4. Nami Island Transfers & Tickets

  5. Train Tickets from Incheon Airport to Seoul Station

  6. Korea Transportation Card

TIPS!

  • Once you have your Korean visa requirements ready, contact any of the travel agencies that are designated by the Embassy to process your application. Check out the list here.

  • All Korean visa applications received by the Embassy from September 12, 2019 onwards will be subject to the new processing time of >10 working days. This applies to those intending to get a tourist or business visa. No expedited applications will be entertained.

  • Successful applicants will be issued a Korean visa that has a validity of three (3) months. This means that if you applied and were able to obtain one on June, you will only have until September to use it. Plan your application and travel dates accordingly.

  • Families who intend to apply for a South Korea tourist visa together must submit their birth and/or marriage certificate/s to prove familial ties.

  • You may download the South Korea Visa Application form here. For a guide on how to accomplish this requirement, also read: How To Fill Out: South Korea Visa Application Form

  • Studios typically charge ₱100 to have your visa application photo taken.

  • OECD-member countries include the following:

    • Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark

    • Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland

    • Israel, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Luxembourg, Mexico, the Netherlands, New Zealand

    • Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland

    • Turkey, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

  • If you’ve traveled to an OECD-member country (excluding Japan) in the last 5 years, you are exempted from submitting your ITR. You can verify this information on the Embassy’s website.

  • If you’re a freelancer and have no certificate of employment nor ITR to submit, you may opt to write a cover letter to expound on your background. Here’s a template that you can use.

  • Banks usually charge for the printing of your bank certificate and statements. When I got mine on January 3, 2019, BPI charged me ₱200 for the certificate and ₱50 per page of my account statement.

  • If you were personally invited by a Korean, include the following to your South Korea visa requirements: invitation letter and a photocopy of your inviter's passport or identification card

  • If you were invited by a company in Korea, include the following to your set of requirements: invitation letter and photocopy of the Korean company’s Business Permit.

  • Submit your old passport that contains records of your travels for the past five (5) years.

  • If you have a high-tier BPI or BDO credit card, you may be given a multiple-entry visa to South Korea. Details are found here.

  • Enrolled in a postgraduate course? We found this super hilarious video that contains tips which you may find useful for your application. Do watch and subscribe to this cool dude’s channel!

  • Passport expiring soon? Read: How to Get or Renew Your Philippine Passport: 2019 Guide

Also read: Easy-to-Book Day Tours in Seoul for First-Time Visitors


B. BUSINESS OWNERS

Here are the South Korea visa requirements for Filipino business owners:

  1. South Korea Visa Application Form

  2. One (1) Passport-size colored picture

    • To be attached on the application form

  3. Original Passport

    • Should be valid for more than six (6) months

  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page

    • That would be page 2 of your passport

  5. Original & photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years, if applicable

  6. Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI

  7. Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor's Permit

  8. Original Personal Bank Certificate 

    • Must include the account type, current balance, account opening date, and ADB

  9. Bank Statement 

    • Original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months

  10. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 with corresponding payment receipt from BIR authorized bank

  11. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card, if applicable only

  12. South Korea Express Visa Application Form (optional)

C. STUDENTS

Following are the requirements for Filipino students who would like to apply for a South Korea tourist visa:

  1. South Korea Visa Application Form

  2. One (1) Passport-size colored picture

    • To be attached on the application form

  3. Original Passport

    • Should be valid for more than six (6) months

  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page

    • That would be page 2 of your passport

  5. Original & photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years, if applicable

  6. School Certificate (Original) 

  7. Copy of School ID 

  8. Copy of Birth Certificate 

  9. Parents' Documents

    • If parents are employed: submit their original employment certificate and a photocopy of their ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316

    • If parents are self-employed or business owners: submit a copy of their business Registration from SEC or DTI, copy of their business permit or Mayor's Permit, and copy of their ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 with corresponding payment receipt from BIR authorized bank

    • Original Bank Certificate, which must include account type, current balance, account opening date, and ADB

    • Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements or passbook for the last 3 months)

    • Copy of NSO Marriage Certificate

  10. South Korea Express Visa Application Form (optional)


D. HOUSEWIVES

Here are the South Korea visa requirements for Filipino housewives:

  1. South Korea Visa Application Form

  2. One (1) Passport-size colored picture

    • To be attached on the application form

  3. Original Passport

    • Should be valid for more than six (6) months

  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page

    • That would be page 2 of your passport

  5. Original & photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years, if applicable

  6. Additional documents 

    • If spouse is employed: spouse’s original employment certificate, copy of spouse’s ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316

    • If husband is self-employed: copy of spouse’s business Registration from SEC or DTI, copy of business permit or Mayor's Permit, copy of spouse’s ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 with corresponding payment receipt from BIR authorized bank 

    • Original personal or spouse’s Bank Certificate

    • Original or certificed true copy of personal or spouse’s Bank Statements for the last 3 months

  7. Copy of NSO Marriage Certificate

  8. South Korea Express Visa Application Form (optional)

To find out 2019’s South Korea visa requirements for other categories including religious workers, spouse of workers in Korea, retirees, and senior citizens, click here.

E. FOREIGN NATIONALS IN THE PHILIPPINES

Foreigners residing in the Philippines must submit the following requirements to apply for a South Korea visa:

  1. South Korea Visa Application Form

  2. One (1) Passport-size colored picture

    • To be attached on the application form

  3. Original Passport

    • Should be valid for more than six (6) months

  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page

    • That would be page 2 of your passport

  5. Original & photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years, if applicable

  6. Photocopy of ACR I-Card, Philippine long-term visa, and arrival stamps to the Philippines

  7. Original Personal Bank Certificate 

    • Must include the account type, current balance, account opening date, and ADB

  8. Bank Statement 

    • Original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months

  9. Additional documents:

    • If the Korean visa applicant is a student: original school certificate and photocopy of school ID

    • If employee: Original Certificate of Employment (must include applicant's position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number, HR email address), photocopy of ITR(Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy

    • If businessman: Photocopy of SEC or DTI, Mayor's Permit, Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 with corresponding payment receipt from BIR authorized bank

As per the Embassy’s guidelines, only those who possess a valid Philippine long-term residence visa (marriage visa, working visa, student visa, retiree's visa, permanent resident visa, and others) and have continuously stayed in the Philippines for more than two (2) years will be allowed to apply.

Also read: How to Apply for a Korean Visa: Requirements & Accredited Travel Agencies

Other Korean Visa Application Categories

If you’re a retired senior citizen, a religious worker, spouse of a foreign worker in Korea, you may view the applicable set of requirements here.

Stay Updated

Like ManilaxSeoul on Facebook to get the latest 2019 updates on South Korea visa requirements.

Seoul Travel Planner: Flights, Accommodations, and Deals

Seoul Travel Planner: Flights, Accommodations, and Deals

New Measures Reported for Getting a Multiple-entry Visa to South Korea

New Measures Reported for Getting a Multiple-entry Visa to South Korea