HANDY LIST: South Korea Visa Requirements for 2019

Refer to this quick list of documents that are needed for your South Korea tourist visa application.

south-korea-tourist-visa-requrements.png

The Rundown

  • Check out the South Korea tourist visa requirements for Filipino applicants below.

  • Korean visa application requirements vary per category, i.e. employee, business owner, student, housewife, etc.

  • Requirements are the same for those applying for a Korean tourist and/or business visa.

  • Best to submit your South Korea visa requirements to your chosen designated travel agency or the Consulate Office in Cebu at least one (1) month before your intended date of travel.

All documents ready? Read: Applying For a Korean Visa Through an Accredited Travel Agency


South Korea Visa Requirements

Here are South Korea visa requirements per category, as taken from the Embassy’s website:

south-korea-visa-application-requirements.jpg

A. Employees

Here are the South Korea visa requirements for employees:

  1. South Korea Visa Application Form

  2. One (1) Passport-size colored picture

    • To be attached on the application form

  3. Original Passport

    • Should be valid for more than six (6) months

  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page

    • That would be page 2 of your passport.

  5. Original & photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years, if applicable

  6. Original Certificate of Employment

    • Must include the Korean visa applicant's position, hiring date, compensation, office address, HR landline number and HR e-mail address.

    • HR mobile or cellphone number is not allowed.

  7. Original Personal Bank Certificate

    • Must include the account type, current balance, account opening date, and ADB

  8. Bank Statement 

    • Original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months

  9. ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy

  10. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card, if applicable only


TIPS!

  • You may also want to submit the South Korea Express Visa application form if you’d like your application to be expedited. You may learn more about this here and download the Express Visa form here.

  • Download the South Korea Visa Application form here. For a guide on how to accomplish this requirement, also read: How To Fill Out: South Korea Visa Application Form

  • Studios typically charge ₱100 to have your visa application photo taken.

  • Passport expiring soon? Read: GUIDE: Philippine Passport Requirements & DFA Online Application

  • OECD-member countries include the following: Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Luxembourg, Mexico, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

  • If you’ve traveled to an OECD-member country in the last 5 years, you are exempted from submitting your ITR. You can verify this information on the Embassy’s website.

  • If you’re a freelancer and have no certificate of employment nor ITR to submit, you may opt to write a cover letter to expound on your background. Here’s a template that you can use.

  • Banks usually charge for the printing of your bank certificate and statements. When I got mine on January 3, 2019, BPI charged me ₱200 for the certificate and ₱50 per page of my account statement.

  • If you were personally invited by a Korean, include the following to your South Korea visa requirements: invitation letter and a photocopy of your inviter's passport or identification card

  • If you were invited by a company in Korea, include the following to your set of requirements: invitation letter and photocopy of the Korean company’s Business Permit.

  • Submit your old passport that contains records of your travels for the past five (5) years.


B. Business Owners

south-korea-visa-requirements-business-owners.jpg

Here are the South Korea visa requirements for business owners:

  1. South Korea Visa Application Form

  2. One (1) Passport-size colored picture

    • To be attached on the application form

  3. Original Passport

    • Should be valid for more than six (6) months

  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page

    • That would be page 2 of your passport

  5. Original & photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years, if applicable

  6. Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI

  7. Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor's Permit

  8. Original Personal Bank Certificate 

    • Must include the account type, current balance, account opening date, and ADB

  9. Bank Statement 

    • Original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months

  10. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 with corresponding payment receipt from BIR authorized bank

  11. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card, if applicable only


C. Students

south-korea-visa-requirements-students.jpg

Following are the requirements for students applying for a South Korea tourist visa:

  1. South Korea Visa Application Form

  2. One (1) Passport-size colored picture

    • To be attached on the application form

  3. Original Passport

    • Should be valid for more than six (6) months

  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page

    • That would be page 2 of your passport

  5. Original & photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years, if applicable

  6. School Certificate (Original) 

  7. Copy of School ID 

  8. Copy of Birth Certificate 

  9. Parents' Documents

    • If parents are employed: submit their original employment certificate and a photocopy of their ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316

    • If parents are self-employed or business owners: submit a copy of their business Registration from SEC or DTI, copy of their business permit or Mayor's Permit, and copy of their ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 with corresponding payment receipt from BIR authorized bank

    • Original Bank Certificate, which must include account type, current balance, account opening date, and ADB

    • Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements or passbook for the last 3 months)

    • Copy of NSO Marriage Certificate


D. Housewives

south-korea-visa-requirements-housewives.jpg

Here are the South Korea visa requirements for housewives:

  1. South Korea Visa Application Form

  2. One (1) Passport-size colored picture

    • To be attached on the application form

  3. Original Passport

    • Should be valid for more than six (6) months

  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page

    • That would be page 2 of your passport

  5. Original & photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years, if applicable

  6. Additional documents 

    • If spouse is employed: spouse’s original employment certificate, copy of spouse’s ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316

    • If husband is self-employed: copy of spouse’s business Registration from SEC or DTI, copy of business permit or Mayor's Permit, copy of spouse’s ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 with corresponding payment receipt from BIR authorized bank 

    • Original personal or spouse’s Bank Certificate

    • Original or certificed true copy of personal or spouse’s Bank Statements for the last 3 months

  7. Copy of NSO Marriage Certificate

To find out 2019’s South Korea visa requirements for other categories including religious workers and senior citizens, click here.


PRICE WATCH

Getting ready to book your Korea trip this 2019? Here’s how much a data SIM card in Korea costs:

Klook.com
Klook.com

WATCH!

Enrolled in a postgraduate course? We found this super hilarious video that contains tips which you may find useful for your application. Do watch and subscribe to this cool dude’s channel!


Stay Updated

Like ManilaxSeoul on Facebook to get the latest updates on South Korea visa requirements.

New Measures Reported for Getting a Multiple-entry Visa to South Korea

New Measures Reported for Getting a Multiple-entry Visa to South Korea