HANDY LIST: South Korea Visa Requirements for 2019

HANDY LIST: South Korea Visa Requirements for 2019

Refer to this quick list of documents that are needed for your South Korea tourist visa application.

south-korea-tourist-visa-requrements.png

The Rundown

  • Check out the South Korea tourist visa requirements for Filipino applicants and foreigners living in the Philippines below.

  • Korean visa application requirements vary per category, i.e. employee, business owner, student, housewife, etc.

  • Requirements are the same for those applying for a Korean tourist and/or business visa (temporary visitor’s visa).

  • It is best to submit your South Korea visa requirements to your chosen designated travel agency or the Consulate Office in Cebu at least one (1) month before your intended date of travel.

  • See the the list of tours and travel essentials that you can book for your trip here.

All documents ready? Read: Applying For a Korean Visa Through an Accredited Travel Agency

South Korea Visa Requirements

Here are the South Korea visa requirements per category, as taken from the Embassy’s website:

south-korea-visa-application-requirements.jpg

A. Employees

Here are the South Korea visa requirements for Filipino employees:

  1. South Korea Visa Application Form

  2. One (1) Passport-size colored picture

    • To be attached on the application form

  3. Original Passport

    • Should be valid for more than six (6) months

  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page

    • That would be page 2 of your passport.

  5. Original & photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years, if applicable

  6. Original Certificate of Employment

    • Must include the Korean visa applicant's position, hiring date, compensation, office address, HR landline number and HR e-mail address.

    • HR mobile or cellphone number is not allowed.

  7. Original Personal Bank Certificate

    • Must include the account type, current balance, account opening date, and ADB

  8. Bank Statement 

    • Original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months

  9. ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy

  10. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card, if applicable only

  11. South Korea Express Visa Application Form (optional)


BOOK YOUR TRIP!

Getting ready to book your Korea trip this 2019? Here’s the perfect data SIM card in Korea that you can book:

Stay connected in Korea via this data SIM. Screengrab from  Klook

Stay connected in Korea via this data SIM. Screengrab from Klook

  • PRICE: ₱1,280 or $24.4 for five (5) days, if not discounted

  • Other packages include unlimited data for 1, 10, and 30 days.

  • Unlimited 4G/LTE data connection in Korea with no reduction of speed.

  • Free for incoming voice calls and incoming text messages.

You may also check out the following must-have items in Korea that you may book:

TIPS!

  • All Korean visa applications received by the Embassy beginning April 1, 2019 will be subject to the new processing time of seven (7) days. This applies to those intending to get a tourist or business visa.

  • If you’d like to have your Korean visa application processed in as fast as two (2) business days, you may also apply for the South Korea Express Visa service by submitting this application form. You may learn more about this expedited option here.

  • Passport expiring soon? Read: GUIDE: Philippine Passport Requirements & DFA Online Application

  • You may download the South Korea Visa Application form here. For a guide on how to accomplish this requirement, also read: How To Fill Out: South Korea Visa Application Form

  • Studios typically charge ₱100 to have your visa application photo taken.

  • OECD-member countries include the following:

    • Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark

    • Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland

    • Israel, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Luxembourg, Mexico, the Netherlands, New Zealand

    • Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland

    • Turkey, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

  • If you’ve traveled to an OECD-member country in the last 5 years, you are exempted from submitting your ITR. You can verify this information on the Embassy’s website.

  • If you’re a freelancer and have no certificate of employment nor ITR to submit, you may opt to write a cover letter to expound on your background. Here’s a template that you can use.

  • Banks usually charge for the printing of your bank certificate and statements. When I got mine on January 3, 2019, BPI charged me ₱200 for the certificate and ₱50 per page of my account statement.

  • If you were personally invited by a Korean, include the following to your South Korea visa requirements: invitation letter and a photocopy of your inviter's passport or identification card

  • If you were invited by a company in Korea, include the following to your set of requirements: invitation letter and photocopy of the Korean company’s Business Permit.

  • Submit your old passport that contains records of your travels for the past five (5) years.

  • If you have a high-tier BPI or BDO credit card, you may be given a multiple-entry visa to South Korea. Details are found here.


B. Business Owners

south-korea-visa-requirements-business-owners.jpg

Here are the South Korea visa requirements for Filipino business owners:

  1. South Korea Visa Application Form

  2. One (1) Passport-size colored picture

    • To be attached on the application form

  3. Original Passport

    • Should be valid for more than six (6) months

  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page

    • That would be page 2 of your passport

  5. Original & photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years, if applicable

  6. Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI

  7. Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor's Permit

  8. Original Personal Bank Certificate 

    • Must include the account type, current balance, account opening date, and ADB

  9. Bank Statement 

    • Original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months

  10. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 with corresponding payment receipt from BIR authorized bank

  11. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card, if applicable only

  12. South Korea Express Visa Application Form (optional)


C. Students

south-korea-visa-requirements-students.jpg

Following are the requirements for Filipino students who would like to apply for a South Korea tourist visa:

  1. South Korea Visa Application Form

  2. One (1) Passport-size colored picture

    • To be attached on the application form

  3. Original Passport

    • Should be valid for more than six (6) months

  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page

    • That would be page 2 of your passport

  5. Original & photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years, if applicable

  6. School Certificate (Original) 

  7. Copy of School ID 

  8. Copy of Birth Certificate 

  9. Parents' Documents

    • If parents are employed: submit their original employment certificate and a photocopy of their ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316

    • If parents are self-employed or business owners: submit a copy of their business Registration from SEC or DTI, copy of their business permit or Mayor's Permit, and copy of their ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 with corresponding payment receipt from BIR authorized bank

    • Original Bank Certificate, which must include account type, current balance, account opening date, and ADB

    • Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements or passbook for the last 3 months)

    • Copy of NSO Marriage Certificate

  10. South Korea Express Visa Application Form (optional)


D. Housewives

south-korea-visa-requirements-housewives.jpg

Here are the South Korea visa requirements for Filipino housewives:

  1. South Korea Visa Application Form

  2. One (1) Passport-size colored picture

    • To be attached on the application form

  3. Original Passport

    • Should be valid for more than six (6) months

  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page

    • That would be page 2 of your passport

  5. Original & photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years, if applicable

  6. Additional documents 

    • If spouse is employed: spouse’s original employment certificate, copy of spouse’s ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316

    • If husband is self-employed: copy of spouse’s business Registration from SEC or DTI, copy of business permit or Mayor's Permit, copy of spouse’s ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 with corresponding payment receipt from BIR authorized bank 

    • Original personal or spouse’s Bank Certificate

    • Original or certificed true copy of personal or spouse’s Bank Statements for the last 3 months

  7. Copy of NSO Marriage Certificate

  8. South Korea Express Visa Application Form (optional)

To find out 2019’s South Korea visa requirements for other categories including religious workers, spouse of workers in Korea, retirees, and senior citizens, click here.


WATCH!

Enrolled in a postgraduate course? We found this super hilarious video that contains tips which you may find useful for your application. Do watch and subscribe to this cool dude’s channel!


Requirements for Foreign Nationals

Foreigners residing in the Philippines must submit the following requirements to apply for a South Korea visa:

  1. South Korea Visa Application Form

  2. One (1) Passport-size colored picture

    • To be attached on the application form

  3. Original Passport

    • Should be valid for more than six (6) months

  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page

    • That would be page 2 of your passport

  5. Original & photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years, if applicable

  6. Photocopy of ACR I-Card, Philippine long-term visa, and arrival stamps to the Philippines

  7. Original Personal Bank Certificate 

    • Must include the account type, current balance, account opening date, and ADB

  8. Bank Statement 

    • Original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months

  9. Additional documents:

    • If the Korean visa applicant is a student: original school certificate and photocopy of school ID

    • If employee: Original Certificate of Employment (must include applicant's position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number, HR email address), photocopy of ITR(Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy

    • If businessman: Photocopy of SEC or DTI, Mayor's Permit, Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 with corresponding payment receipt from BIR authorized bank

As per the Embassy’s guidelines, only those who possess a valid Philippine long-term residence visa (marriage visa, working visa, student visa, retiree's visa, permanent resident visa, and others) and have continuously stayed in the Philippines for more than two (2) years will be allowed to apply.

Also read: Applying For a Korean Visa Through an Accredited Travel Agency

Stay Updated

Like ManilaxSeoul on Facebook to get the latest updates on South Korea visa requirements.

Visa Requirements Revised for Students Seeking to Study in Korea

Visa Requirements Revised for Students Seeking to Study in Korea

New Measures Reported for Getting a Multiple-entry Visa to South Korea

New Measures Reported for Getting a Multiple-entry Visa to South Korea