How to Get an F61 or Korean Spouse Visa

How to Get an F61 or Korean Spouse Visa

Check out the Korean spouse visa application requirements below.

korean-spouse-visa-requirements.png

The Rundown

  • If you are applying for a Korean spouse visa in the Philippines, there are two sets of requirements that you’d need to prepare: one for the Filipino spouse and another for the Korean spouse.

  • Prepare ₱2,000 (around ₩41,481 or $37) for the Korean spouse visa processing fee.

  • Processing of the Korean spouse visa takes around fifteen (15) business days.

  • Marriage interview is optional.

Also read: How to Apply for a Korean Visa: Requirements & Accredited Travel Agencies

First things first

축하해!

Korean Spouse Visa Requirements

Wedding in Busan. Image credit:  Parekh Cards  |  CC by-SA 2.0

Wedding in Busan. Image credit: Parekh Cards | CC by-SA 2.0

If you are looking to apply for a Korean spouse visa or F61 visa in the Philippines, you must prepare two sets of requirements: one for the Filipino spouse and one for the Korean spouse. Here are the required documents:

F61 Visa Requirements for Filipino Spouse

  1. Application form

  2. One (1) passport-size colored photo

  3. Original passport  with at least 6 months of validity

  4. Copy of Passport Bio-Page (the one with your personal information and photo)

  5. Original PSA Marriage Certificate

  6. Original NBI Clearance (valid for 3 months and travel abroad)

  7. Original Medical Certificate (issued in the past 6 months)

  8. Original & copy of CFO certificate (issued by CFO)

  9. Personal Details Form

  10. Proof of Korean Language Proficiency (any of the following):

    • TOPIK Certificate

    • Certification of completion from designated institution (Sejong)

    • Copy of diploma in Korean language degree

    • Proof of Filipino-Korean status 

F61 Visa Requirements for Korean Spouse

  1. Copy of Passport (first page)

  2. Korean Marriage History (detailed, original, and within 3 months)

  3. Basic Certificate (detailed, original, and within 3 months)

  4. Family Relations Certificate (detailed, original, and within 3 months)

  5. Original Korean Resident Registration Certificate (within 3 months)

  6. Original Medical Certificate  (should be issued by Hospital or Public Health Center)

  7. Original Korean Credit History

  8. Original and copy of Certificate for  Marriage Guidance Program (issued from immigration office in Korea)

  9. Original Invitation Letter

  10. Guarantee Letter

  11. Financial Document

    • Original income tax return, original receipt for earned income tax and bank statement for the last 1 year of payroll account (showing monthly payroll)

    • If employed, original employment certificate and copy of business registration

    • If self-employed, original business registration and original income tax return             

    • Bank certificate (optional)

    • Additional Financial Support from Family (statement on Family’s Financial Status : should be in a specific format as required by Embassy. To be submitted only if financial document of Korean spouse is insufficient)

  12. Other financial documents (optional)

    • Land/real estate register and land/real estate value certificate (exempted if there is a child born between the Filipino spouse and Korean spouse)  

  13. Residential Document

    • If owned, real estate register

    • If renting, real estate register and copy of contract of lease

  14. Additional Documents

    • If you are introduced by an agent legally registered under Korean Marriage Law

      • Copy of Certificate of Registration of International Marriage Agency

      • Copy of Certificate  of Insurance Saving Fund

      • Copy of Personal Contract between Korean and Agency

    • If you are introduced by relative or friend

      • Copy of any valid ID or Passport

    • If there is a child born between the Filipino spouse and Korean spouse

      • Korean birth certificate or Philippine birth certificate of child

Note: If there is a child born between the Filipino spouse and Korean spouse, the following documents are exempted: Korean’s Certificate of Marriage Guidance Program and Korean’s Credit History.

Korean Spouse Visa Processing Fee

The Korean spouse visa processing fee (F61) is set at ₱2,000 (around ₩41,481 or $37).

Application Procedure

Image credit:  Naver Blog

Image credit: Naver Blog

The Embassy of the Republic of Korea in the Republic of the Philippines advises Korean spouse visa applicants to properly arrange their documents following the numbered order above.

Once all the requirements are prepared, applicants may proceed to the Embassy, which is located at 122 Upper Mckinley Road, Mckinley Town Center, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City, Philippines. Documents will be accepted from 8:30 through 11am. Personal appearance of the Filipino spouse is necessary.

The Embassy processes Korean spouse visa application for at least fifteen (15) business days. However, this may be extended should the visa officer need more time to verify authenticity of documents or schedule an interview with the applicant/s.   

Releasing time for the Korean spouse visas is 1:30pm-4pm on weekdays.

Marriage Interview for Korean Spouse Visa

The Embassy does not require Korean spouse visa applicants to undergo a marriage interview. However, those who wish to know more about the process and visa may apply for a marriage interview. You can view the marriage interview requirements, fee, and other notes here.


TIPS!

  • Make sure to follow the format set b y the Embassy in filling out the Korean spouse visa application form as well as the Personal Details form.

  • Your passport-size photo should be attached or glued to your Korean spouse visa application form.

  • Here are some notes for the medical certificate:

    • Must be typewritten or computerized

    • Medical certificate must have the hospital letter head

    • Must include the contact number  and physician’s signature. 

  • You can view a sample of the medical certificate here.

  • The proof of Korean language proficiency is waived if there is a child born between the couple.

  • If there is a language that can be spoken by the couple other than Korean, there will be an interview.

  • To know how to accomplish the visa application form, read: How To Fill Out: South Korea Visa Application Form

  • The invitation and guarantee letter should be handwritten by the Korean spouse.

  • If you have already submitted your Korean spouse visa requirements but have been asked to submit additional documents, you may do so between 1:30pm through 4pm.

  • If you’re intending to apply for a marriage interview, do note that your Korean spouse must be present.


Denied Korean Spouse Visa Application

If you did not succeed in getting the Korean spouse visa, don’t lose hope! You may apply after six (6) months.

Contact the Embassy

If anything is unclear, do contact the Embassy at these numbers: +63-2-856-9210 loc. 220, 230, 280, or 302. You may also send them an email at ph04@mofa.go.kr.

For updates on Korean spouse visa application

Like ManilaxSeoul on Facebook and Instagram!

Top 5 Peace-Themed Attractions in Korea & DMZ Tours

Top 5 Peace-Themed Attractions in Korea & DMZ Tours

ON SALE: EXO Limited Edition Discover Seoul Pass

ON SALE: EXO Limited Edition Discover Seoul Pass